Giuseppe Demachi - Sinfonia in F "Roman Bell"
Joseph Marx The Angel's Meadow
Traditional (arr. A. Beck) O Come, O Come, Emanuel
Sergei Rachmaninoff Symphony No.3 in A minor, Op.44
Elvin Jones Three Card Molly

Classical KING FM - Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use
 




KING.ORG AND KING FM PRIVACY POLICY
 

The KING.ORG site collects minimal personal information about our users during registration for membership. The data we collect is used in the aggregate to give us demographic information about the entire KING FM and KING.ORG audience to improve our service. The personal information you provide lets us inform you about updates to the service and any special events we think you may find of interest.

KING.org does not allow third parties to access e-mail addresses. Mailings from KING.org may be sponsored, but no sponsor will be given access to individual email addresses.

Classical KING FM and KING.ORG use standard and reasonable precautions to keep the personal information you provide from being disclosed. However, we are not responsible for any breach of security.

 

KING.ORG and KING FM Privacy Policy for Children


Classical KING FM 98.1 has no intention of collecting any personal data from individuals under thirteen years of age without parental consent. Where appropriate, we will specifically instruct children not to submit such information on our site and/or will take reasonable steps to ensure parental consent to such submission.

In the case of a children’s contest or competition (geared toward those younger than the age of 13), Classical KING FM and KING.ORG will only collect information pertinent to that contest in order to facilitate the establishment of eligibility and to deliver prizes, and all information about children under the age of 13 will be destroyed at the conclusion of the contest.

When a child submits his or her personal information for a contest on a written entry form, the entry form must also be signed by the parent or legal guardian consenting to the child’s participation in the contest and submission of personal information. When a child submits his or her personal information for a contest via KING.ORG, the child’s parent or legal guardian will be notified by e-mail and given the opportunity to withdraw the child from the contest.

Classical KING FM will not share any information collected about children from a contest with any third party unless explicitly stated as so in the contest rules. Videos submitted may be shared on the website at KING.org.

Parents and legal guardians have the right to request what information was collected about their children, as well as the right to withdraw the child’s submission and have the child’s personal information destroyed at any time. At any time you may write to the email address below to request a summary of any information we have collected about your child or to ask that it be deleted.

Information gathered in a contest run by Classical KING FM 98.1 may include the following:

Name
Birth date
Home Address
Phone Number
Email
School
Grade in School
Link to YouTube video submission
Music Teacher's Name

Classical KING FM 98.1 may disclose information collected from children to third parties involved with contests only. Parents have the option to agree to the collection and use of the child's information without consenting to the disclosure of the information to third parties.

Classical KING FM 98.1 acknowledges that we may not require a child to disclose more information than is reasonably necessary to participate in an activity as a condition of participation.

Parents should be aware that the Classical KING FM 98.1's Privacy Policy will govern our use of personal data, but that information which is voluntarily given by children (or others) in chat sessions, email exchanges, bulletin boards, or the like, may be used by other parties to generate unsolicited mail. Classic Radio Inc. encourages all parents to instruct their children in the safe and responsible use of their personal data while using the Internet.

We reserve the right to contact children who are 13 years old or older regarding upcoming Classical KING FM programs or events.
Due to the COPPA law, we are unable to include children under the age of 13 in our mailing list. Much of the information in our newsletters can be found on our website. We encourage children younger than age 13 to visit the KING FM website regularly rather than join our mailing list.
 

Additional Information Collected Automatically:
 


In some cases, we may automatically (i.e. not via registration) collect information about you that is not personally-identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the website from which you linked to our site.

 

Information Placed Automatically on Your Computer/Cookies:


When you view our site, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a "cookie" or similar file and can help us in many ways. For example, cookies allow us to tailor a website to better match your interests and preferences. With most internet browsers, you can erase cookies from your computer hard drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.
 


TERMS OF USE

Use of this website, and information distributed in conjunction with this website is offered to you on your acceptance of these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and other notices posted on this website. Your use of this website or of any content presented in any and all areas of the website indicates your acknowledgment and agreement to these Terms of Use, our Privacy Policy and other notices posted on this website. If you do not agree to be bound by and comply with all of the foregoing, you may not access or use our information, services, or website. We suggest you print a copy of each of these documents for your records.

Classical KING FM 98.1 shall have the right, at its sole discretion, to modify, add or remove any terms or conditions of these Terms of Use without notice or liability to you. Any changes to these Terms of Use shall be effective immediately following the posting of such changes on this website. The most recent version of these Terms of Use may always be found at this page, http://www.knikhtmla.itm-staging.com/pages/18149161.php. You agree to review these Terms of Use from time to time and agree that any subsequent use by you of this website following changes to these Terms of Use shall constitute your acceptance of all such changes. These Terms of Use were last modified on June 7, 2004.

 


CONTACTING US:


Bryan Lowe, Program Director
Classical KING FM 98.1
10 Harrison Street Ste. 100
Seattle, WA 98109

Phone: 206-691-2979
E-mail: pd@king.org
Filed Under :
People : Bryan Lowe
Your annual or sustaining gift keeps your favorite KING FM broadcasts on the air.
Join KING FM's Performance Circle and get exclusive access to in-studio events.
Be the first to know about upcoming broadcasts, sweepstakes & more!
Sign up for a trip to Eastern Europe with Program Director Bryan Lowe.
Donate your time to a worthy cause: classical music!