Grand Piano Hour Archive

The Grand Piano Hour takes place with a live audience from various locations in the region including the Steinway Piano Gallery in downtown Seattle, and Resonance at SOMA Towers in Bellevue.  This show is produced by Director of Outreach Christophe Chagnard and hosted by KING FM’s announcers. It features some of the finest pianists from around the country playing the best of the classical piano repertoire. Below you will find excerpts and information from our previous shows.


Saturday, June 9, 2018 at 6pm: Joel Fan 

Program:

Chen: Autumn Moon
Wang: Liuyang River
Ziporyn & Southworth: Don’t Want to Wait
Liszt: Sonata in B minor


Saturday, May 12 at 6pm: Alexandre Dossin

Program:

Chopin: Nocturne Op. 9/1 in B-Flat Minor
Liszt: Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Liszt: Valse de l’opéra Faust de Ch. Gounod, S. 407


Saturday, April 7, at 6pm: Judith Cohen 

Program:

Mozart
Adagio in B minor, K 540

Debussy
Engulfed Cathedral from Preludes Book I
Brouillards ( Mists) from Preludes Book II
La Puerta Del Vino from Preludes Book II
Etude pour les arpeges compose
Etude pour les huigts doigts

Alberto Ginastera
Creole Dance
Rondo on Argentine Children’s Folk Tunes

Tan Dun
Missing Moon” from Eight Memories in Watercolor

Louis Andriessen
Image de Moreau Toccata

Full Show:


Saturday, March 10, at 6pm: James Jelasic, International Steinway Artist & Fulbright Scholar 

Program:
Chopin
Waltz, Op.69, No.1 (The Farewell Waltz)
Waltz, Op.70, No.3
Nocturne, Op.48, No.1

Ernst von Dohnányi
From the Suite Winterriegen, Opus 13 (Winter Round Dances – 10 Bagatelles)
Widmung (Dedication) #1
Postludium #10

Scriabin
Prelude, Op.11, No.10
Prelude, Op.37, No.3
Mazurka, Op.25, No.6
Prelude, Op.17, No.3
Prelude, Op.11, No.14

Audio from this performance:
Full Show:

Musical Selections:


Saturday, February 17, 2018: Craig Sheppard – Hosted by Michael Brooks  

Program:
J.S. Bach: Selections from The Art of the Fugue

Audio from this performance:


Saturday, January 20, 2018: Mark Salman

Mark Salman – Performer
Bryan Lowe – Host

Program:
Beethoven: Sonata No. 31 in A-flat Major, Op. 110
Chopin: Scherzo No. 3 in C-sharp Minor
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsody No. 13

Audio from this performance:
Full Show:

Musical Selections:


Saturday, November 18, 2017: Michael Refvem

Michael Revfem – Performer
Bryan Lowe – Host

Program:
Beethoven – Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major, Op. 78
Debussy – Etudes Book. 1 (excerpt)
Chopin – Ballade No. 4, Op. 52
Scriabin – Sonata No. 4 in F sharp major, Op. 30


Saturday, October 7, 2017: Tanya Stambuk

Tanya Stambuk – Performer
Mike Brooks – Host

Program:
Dello Joio: Suite for Piano
Schubert: Sonata in A minor, D784
Chopin: Andante Spianato e Grande Polonaise Brillante


Saturday, September 23, 2017: Peter Mack

Peter Mack – Steinway Artist
Marta Zekan – Host

Program:
Scarlatti: Fugue in G Minor, K. 30 (‘The Cat’s Fugue’)
Robinson: Sérénade aux cinq chats noirs (pour Magdeleine du Carp)
Schulhoff: “Toccata sur le Shimmy ‘Kitten on the Keys’ de Zez Confrey”
Bonds: “Troubled Water”
Tailleferre: Valse Lente
Dring: Valse Française
Mompou: Paris 1937
Gershwin: “Rhapsody in Blue” (solo transcription/arrangement)

Excerpt from this performance: